In Uzbekistan, purposeful work is carried out towards improvement the public service system in order to provide the state apparatus with the implementation of the main tasks for the country's social and economic development. Thus, the Strategy for Actions of further progress of the Republic of Uzbekistan involves the development of the Concept of Administrative Reforms for 2017-2021 and the introduction of the draft law "On Public Service" in the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan this year. The concept of administrative reform in the Republic of Uzbekistan provides for improving the structure and increasing the effectiveness of government administration, decentralizing public administration and ensuring its accountability and transparency. Reform in the public service is directly related to administrative reforms.
5 May 2017 - 18:15
May 4, 2017 in “Poytakht” Business Center a “round table” on the outcomes of the study tour to the Czech Republic was held for the representatives of ministries and agencies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regional khokimiyats, as well as UNDP staff. The Ambassador of the United Kingdom Mr.Chris Allan and the Commercial Counsellor of Embassy of the Czech Republic Mr.Juraj Melioris also took part at the Round table.
3 May 2017 - 10:07
As previously reported, in early April 2017, as part of a study tour to the Republic of the Czech Republic organized by the joint project of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNDP "Local Governance Support Program / Phase 2", representatives of ministries and departments, khokimiyats of Djizak, Tashkent and Namangan regions studied the experience of Czech Republic in the field of organizing the activities of state authorities in the field.
24 Apr 2017 - 17:39
In April 3-7, 2017 UNDP “Local Governance Support Programme/Phase II” (LGSP-II) organized a study tour on “Midterm Budgeting at Regional Level” for high and mid level specialists from the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Economy, Jizzakh, Tashkent and Namangan regional khokimiyats.
30 Jan 2017 - 17:05
2017 has the potential to be a major year for developing stronger, regional-level governance – a new impetus behind the balanced growth of regional government, emboldened by key resolutions, a new government direction, and the declaration of the ‘Year of Dialogue with People and Human Interests’. The Local Governance Support Programme’s first and second phases have piloted initiatives to strengthen local-level governance, building up to the Regional Development Strategies.
18 Nov 2016 - 14:18
A number of senior employees responsible for regional development of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Finance, khokimiyats of Jizzakh, Namangan and Tashkent regions visited Latvia on September 4-12, 2016 to learn the Latvian practice of regional governance and development. The study tour was organized by the UNDP and the Latvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
No front page content has been created yet.