On June 2, Namangan hosted a seminar-training on "Development of the medium-term budget of the city of Namangan for 2018-2020." The event was organized with the financial support of the British Embassy in Uzbekistan and UNDP project "Local Governance Support Programme / Phase-2".
1 Jun 2017 - 11:09
June 14, 2017, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan plans to organize an international scientific-practical conference "Modernization of local governance system: foreign experience and reforms in Uzbekistan".
10 May 2017 - 18:28
In Uzbekistan, purposeful work is carried out towards improvement the public service system in order to provide the state apparatus with the implementation of the main tasks for the country's social and economic development. Thus, the Strategy for Actions of further progress of the Republic of Uzbekistan involves the development of the Concept of Administrative Reforms for 2017-2021 and the introduction of the draft law "On Public Service" in the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan this year. The concept of administrative reform in the Republic of Uzbekistan provides for improving the structure and increasing the effectiveness of government administration, decentralizing public administration and ensuring its accountability and transparency. Reform in the public service is directly related to administrative reforms.
5 May 2017 - 18:15
May 4, 2017 in “Poytakht” Business Center a “round table” on the outcomes of the study tour to the Czech Republic was held for the representatives of ministries and agencies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regional khokimiyats, as well as UNDP staff. The Ambassador of the United Kingdom Mr.Chris Allan and the Commercial Counsellor of Embassy of the Czech Republic Mr.Juraj Melioris also took part at the Round table.
3 May 2017 - 10:07
As previously reported, in early April 2017, as part of a study tour to the Republic of the Czech Republic organized by the joint project of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNDP "Local Governance Support Program / Phase 2", representatives of ministries and departments, khokimiyats of Djizak, Tashkent and Namangan regions studied the experience of Czech Republic in the field of organizing the activities of state authorities in the field.
24 Apr 2017 - 17:39
In April 3-7, 2017 UNDP “Local Governance Support Programme/Phase II” (LGSP-II) organized a study tour on “Midterm Budgeting at Regional Level” for high and mid level specialists from the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Economy, Jizzakh, Tashkent and Namangan regional khokimiyats.